How to Apply for a Taiwan E-Visa For Filipinos

I’ve been browsing my social media account and saw that Taiwan also has Cherry Blossoms. It has been my ultimate dream to see Cherry Blossoms since I was a kid. It is more popular in Japan or Korea, but Taiwan?! I was thrilled! So, I immediately looked for airfare costs and luckily I found a seat sale for both Air Asia and Cebu Pacific. We opted for Cebu Pacific just because it’s located at NAIA Terminal 3. Round trip airfare for two was only Php 6,900! Yay! I last booked March 1 for March 17-20 flight, isn’t it amazing? 😊

Upon doing my research, I’ve learned that we need to acquire visa to go to Taiwan. It’s easier now because you can do it online in just 5 minutes! No need to physically go to TECO to apply!😊 Please note that this is a trial for one year. For updates, please make sure to check the embassy’s website Taiwan Embassy.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of China (Taiwan) has announced that starting from October 7, 2016, Philippine passport holders who wish to travel to Taiwan are now eligible to apply for an E-visa (online visa). This simplified visa policy will facilitate the processing and save applicant’s time, traffic hassles, and economic cost. The applicant doesn’t need to physically appear in the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines.

Read more in this link – Online Taiwan E-Visa

E-Visa Requirements:

  • Valid Philippine Passpport. It should be valid for at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan
  • The applicant should have round trip airline ticket
  • The applicant should have Taiwan address of the hotel or relative/friend they will be staying in
  • The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan

 

Steps on Applying for a Taiwan E-Visa:

  • Go to this link for E-Visa Application
  • Make sure to click E-Visa application, and not General visa application
  • Have your passport and Taiwan address ready because you’ll need it in filling up the form
  • Fill up all the information needed honestly
  • After everything, you’ll need to pay the visa fee via debit or credit card.

Here are the application fees:rates

I applied for the E-Visa on March 7 and got the confirmation email March 9! It was that easy! Here’s how it looks like when you received the Confirmation of Decision from ROC

Visa-Free Entry:

Good news, friends! You can go to Taiwan without applying and paying for an E-Visa. This is for Filipinos who possess one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, United Kingdom, and the United States:

  • A valid resident or permanent resident card
  • A valid entry visa (electronic visa included)
  • A resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
  • Successful applicants are qualified to apply for ROC (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate  which allows multiple-entries to Taiwan valid for 3 months with every stay up to 30 days.

 

I was happy when I got my E-Visa and immediately worked on our itinerary!😊For more travel tips to Taiwan, please stay tuned at Althea’s Adventures. Happy travels!😊

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s